Michigan bankruptcy

 



866-473-1996

Main Bankruptcy Overview Bankruptcy Tools Our Blog About Us Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Moran Law Offices recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Moran Law Offices. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Moran Law Offices is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does Moran Law Offices Need Personal Information?
Moran Law Offices provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with legal services.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of and in the course of our representation.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:
- your insurance company;
- your real estate agent in a property transaction;
- from a government agency or registry;
- your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request;
- your accountant.

Consent
In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information
We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you. Moran Law Offices does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.

Disclosure of your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, Moran Law Offices will disclose your personal information: - when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
- when you have consented to the disclosure;
- when the legal services we are providing to you requires us give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
- where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
- if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
- if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
- if the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Updating Your Information
Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of our service to you, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?
Moran Law Offices takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:
- premises security;
- restricted file access to personal information;
- deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
- internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. Moran Law Offices does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Communicating with Us
You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since Moran Law Offices regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Employment Inquiries
If you apply to Moran Law Offices for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site
On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.
 



Detroit Michigan Bankruptcy
Detroit Michigan Bankruptcy

© Moran Law Offices, PLLC. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy.
WE ARE A DEBT-RELIEF AGENCY. We serve the Detroit area and the entire state of Michigan.

Address: 25600 Woodward Ave. Suite 201 � Royal Oak, Michigan 48067 � Phone: (248) 246-6536

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information on this website is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

If you want the best bankruptcy firm in Detroit, Michigan, please give us a call for a free consultation.

<